CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
Ice House 1, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a wall sconce from China.

Dear Ms. Venkateswaran:

In your letter dated November 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a wall sconce identified as the Blaine Sconce, SKU number 8601627. The Blaine Sconce is a ceramic and metal single lamp wall sconce. It consists of a round metal back plate with a thin curved metal tube hinged at both ends for adjusting the lamp head. The lamp head features a standard Edison base socket in a lamp-holder. Attached to the lamp head is a large fluted ceramic cone-shape shade.

The applicable subheading for the Blaine Sconce, item number 8601627, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division